> Source: https://worldmuseumguide.org/museums/le-mayeur-museum/ — updated 2026-10-22. Markdown mirror generated at build time from the same content as the HTML page. Title: Le Mayeur Museum 2026: Hours, Tickets & What to See

Asia Art Museum ⏱ 45 minutes

# Le Mayeur Museum

[Denpasar](https://worldmuseumguide.org/countries/indonesia/denpasar/) · [Indonesia](https://worldmuseumguide.org/countries/indonesia/) · Founded 1957

[Baca dalam Bahasa Indonesia →](https://worldmuseumguide.org/id/museums/le-mayeur-museum/)

![Le Mayeur Museum in Denpasar, Indonesia](https://worldmuseumguide.org/images/le-mayeur-museum.webp)

Photo: [Andy Mabbett](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Museum_Le_Mayeur_-_2025-02-17_-_Andy_Mabbett_-_181.jpg) · [CC BY-SA 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)

Founded

1957

Works by Le Mayeur

88

Recommended Visit

45 minutes

Museum type

Artist's house museum

## Quick answer

Le Mayeur Museum in Denpasar, Indonesia — the Le Mayeur Museum is the beachfront house in Sanur where the Belgian painter Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur lived with his wife, the Legong dancer Ni Nyoman Pollok, given to the Indonesian state in 1957. Open daily, 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM. Admission: Rp10,000 for adults; Rp5,000 for children; foreign-visitor rate (not published online). Allow 45 minutes.

Visitor information last reviewed 22 October 2026. Check the official museum site for current details.

## Le Mayeur Museum at a glance: hours, tickets and time needed

- **Opening hours:** Daily: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
- **Closed:** on public holidays
- **Admission:** Rp10,000 for adults; Rp5,000 for children; foreign-visitor rate (not published online)
- **Free or reduced entry:** Children: Rp5,000
- **Booking:** Tickets usually available on the day
- **Time needed:** 45 minutes
- **Best time to visit:** Mornings, soon after the 8 AM opening, when Sanur is cooler.
- **Getting there:** Walk: On the beach at Jalan Hang Tuah in Sanur Kaja, just north of the Grand Bali Beach Hotel — easy to reach on foot along Sanur's beachfront
- **Address:** Jl. Hang Tuah, Sanur Kaja, Denpasar Selatan, Denpasar, Bali 80227, Indonesia
- **Official website:** denpasartourism.com

Checked 2026-10-22 against [the official website](https://www.detik.com/bali/wisata/d-8678368/jangan-cuma-ke-pantai-ini-rute-buat-kamu-yang-ingin-berwisata-di-denpasar). Prices and hours change — confirm before you travel.

## What is Le Mayeur Museum known for?

Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur de Merpres was born in Brussels on 9 February 1880 and trained as a building engineer before turning to painting. He arrived in Bali by sea at Singaraja in the early 1930s, rented a house in Denpasar and there met Ni Nyoman Pollok, a celebrated Legong Keraton dancer from Banjar Kelandis, who became his principal model. Paintings of her were exhibited in Singapore and later Kuala Lumpur, and the couple married in 1935. With the proceeds Le Mayeur bought 32 are (about 3,200 m²) of land on the beach at Sanur, where the couple gradually built their home.

Le Mayeur's admirers included President Sukarno, Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and Bahder Djohan, Indonesia's minister of education and culture, who visited in 1956 and proposed turning the house into a museum. On 28 August 1957 Le Mayeur signed a deed of gift to Ni Pollok, who handed the house and its contents to the Republic of Indonesia. The museum is now managed under Bali Museum by the provincial government. Its compound has seven buildings in a row from north to south: ticket office, bale bengong pavilion, bale pecanangan, main house, kitchen, laboratory and art shop.

The collection numbers 88 works by Le Mayeur. Many are painted on unusual supports — 28 on canvas, 25 on hardboard and 22 on bagor sackcloth, with others on plywood and paper — because canvas and other materials were scarce during the Second World War and the Japanese occupation. The paintings he made before Bali are almost all landscapes, while his Bali work centres on women, above all Ni Pollok. Le Mayeur's furniture, painting equipment and documents on the couple complete the displays in the carved rooms of the main house.

The beachside setting is also the museum's greatest conservation challenge. In August 2026 Culture Minister Fadli Zon said colours were fading, especially on the sackcloth works, and announced that a team from the National Gallery would assess the paintings. The museum is quiet, averaging about 100 visitors a month, most of them European. It opens daily from 8 AM to 4 PM except on public holidays, and tickets cost Rp10,000 for adults and Rp5,000 for children, which makes it an inexpensive stop on a morning in Sanur.

Best for: Art Lovers · Architecture Enthusiasts · Budget Travellers

## What are the must-see works at Le Mayeur Museum?

4 highlights that define the collection: The Garuda's Dance, Paintings on bagor (sackcloth), Portraits of Ni Pollok and more.

1

### The Garuda's Dance

Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur · 1942

📍 Exhibition rooms, main house

Painted in watercolour and paint on grass matting, an example of the improvised supports Le Mayeur used during the war years.

2

### Paintings on bagor (sackcloth)

Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur · Second World War years

📍 Rooms I and II

Twenty-two works painted on sackcloth when canvas was scarce; their fading colours prompted the Culture Ministry's 2026 conservation review.

3

### Portraits of Ni Pollok

Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur · Bali period

Le Mayeur's Bali paintings centre on women, led by his wife and muse, the Legong Keraton dancer Ni Nyoman Pollok.

4

### The main house

Adrien-Jean Le Mayeur and Ida Bagus Made Mas

📍 Gedung induk

The couple's carved home on the beach, with Le Mayeur's furniture and painting equipment, is the core of the seven-building compound.

## Collections and highlights

-   • Paintings on canvas and hardboard
-   • Works on bagor sackcloth, plywood and paper
-   • Portraits of Ni Nyoman Pollok
-   • Landscapes painted before Bali
-   • Le Mayeur's furniture and painting equipment
-   • Documentation on Le Mayeur and Ni Pollok

## Tips for visiting Le Mayeur Museum

1.  ### Best time to visit
    
    Mornings, soon after the 8 AM opening, when Sanur is cooler. Older listings show shorter Friday hours (closing at 12:30 PM), so avoid Friday afternoons.
    
2.  ### Tickets & booking
    
    Pay at the ticket office on arrival: Rp10,000 adults and Rp5,000 children; no booking is needed. A foreign-visitor rate, if charged, is not published online.
    
3.  ### Accessibility
    
    No accessibility information is published; contact the museum before visiting.
    
4.  ### Photography rules
    
    No photography rules are published. The paintings are fragile and already fading, so avoid flash and ask staff before photographing the works.
    

## How do you get to Le Mayeur Museum?

-   walk On the beach at Jalan Hang Tuah in Sanur Kaja, just north of the Grand Bali Beach Hotel — easy to reach on foot along Sanur's beachfront
-   taxi Grab, Gojek or a taxi to Jalan Hang Tuah, Sanur Kaja; continue by car to the Bajra Sandhi Monument in Renon

Address: Jl. Hang Tuah, Sanur Kaja, Denpasar Selatan, Denpasar, Bali 80227, Indonesia

## Sources we checked

Visitor facts and history on this page come from these sources, checked on the dates shown.

1.  [Jangan Cuma ke Pantai, Ini Rute Buat Kamu yang Ingin Berwisata di Denpasar (25 September 2026)](https://www.detik.com/bali/wisata/d-8678368/jangan-cuma-ke-pantai-ini-rute-buat-kamu-yang-ingin-berwisata-di-denpasar) — detikBali, checked 22 October 2026
2.  [Cinta Le Mayeur untuk Ni Polok](https://denpasartourism.com/en/destination/cinta-le-mayeur-untuk-ni-polok) — Dinas Pariwisata Kota Denpasar (Denpasar City Tourism Office), checked 22 October 2026
3.  [Le Mayeur Museum](https://denpasartourism.com/en/destination/museum-le-mayeur) — Dinas Pariwisata Kota Denpasar (Denpasar City Tourism Office), checked 22 October 2026
4.  [Kemenbud akan kirim tim untuk meninjau lukisan di Museum Le Mayeur (30 August 2026)](https://www.antaranews.com/berita/5717775/kemenbud-akan-kirim-tim-untuk-meninjau-lukisan-di-museum-le-mayeur) — ANTARA, checked 22 October 2026
5.  [Museum Le Mayeur](https://www.indonesia.travel/id/id/destination/bali-nusa-tenggara/bali/museum-le-mayeur) — Wonderful Indonesia (Ministry of Tourism), checked 22 October 2026
6.  [Museum Le Mayeur](https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Museum_Le_Mayeur) — Wikipedia bahasa Indonesia, checked 22 October 2026
7.  [Le Mayeur Museum](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Mayeur_Museum) — Wikipedia, checked 22 October 2026

## Le Mayeur Museum: frequently asked questions

### How much is the entrance fee for the Le Mayeur Museum?

Tickets cost Rp10,000 for adults and Rp5,000 for children, according to Denpasar's tourism office and local press in September 2026. No separate rate for foreign visitors is published online, so check at the ticket office (loket) at the north end of the compound when you arrive. The museum is run under Bali Museum, part of the provincial culture office.

### Where is the Le Mayeur Museum and how do I get there?

The museum is on the beach at Jalan Hang Tuah in Sanur Kaja, South Denpasar, just north of the Grand Bali Beach Hotel. Walk along Sanur's beachfront or take Grab, Gojek or a taxi to Jalan Hang Tuah. Because it opens at 8 AM, local guides suggest it as a first stop before the Bajra Sandhi Monument in Renon.

### How long should I spend at the Le Mayeur Museum?

Plan 45 minutes for the highlights of Le Mayeur Museum. Add extra time for temporary exhibitions, the shop and the café.

### What are the highlights of the Le Mayeur Museum?

The house itself, which Le Mayeur and Ni Pollok built on the beach and filled with carvings, furniture and his painting equipment, is the main attraction. Inside, look for his portraits of Ni Pollok, the paintings on bagor sackcloth made when canvas was scarce during the war, and The Garuda's Dance (1942), painted on grass matting.

### Can I take photos inside the Le Mayeur Museum?

No photography rules are published. Many of Le Mayeur's paintings are already fading — at least one hangs where full sunlight reaches it, and the beachside air adds to the conservation problem — so keep your flash off and ask staff before photographing the works, especially the fragile paintings on sackcloth.

### Who was Ni Pollok?

Ni Nyoman Pollok was a celebrated Legong Keraton dancer from Banjar Kelandis in Denpasar who became Le Mayeur's principal model and, in 1935, his wife. On 28 August 1957 he gave her the house by deed, and she handed it with its contents to the Republic of Indonesia to become the museum. She appears in many of the Bali paintings on display.

### Is Le Mayeur Museum open on Mondays?

Yes — Le Mayeur Museum is open every day of the week, including Mondays and Sundays: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM. It closes on public holidays. Check the official website for holiday hours.

### What are Le Mayeur Museum's opening hours?

Le Mayeur Museum is open daily, 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM, and closed on public holidays. Hours can change for holidays and events, so check the official website before you go.

### Is Le Mayeur Museum free to visit?

Not for everyone. Standard admission: Rp10,000 for adults; Rp5,000 for children; foreign-visitor rate (not published online). Free or reduced entry: Children: Rp5,000.

Plan your visit

Admission

Rp10,000 for adults; Rp5,000 for children; foreign-visitor rate (not published online)

Hours

Daily: 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Closed on public holidays)

[Official website & tickets](https://denpasartourism.com/en/destination/museum-le-mayeur) [View on Google Maps →](https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=-8.6749,115.2637)

We don't sell tickets or take commission — links go to the museum.

More in Denpasar

[Bajra Sandhi Monument](https://worldmuseumguide.org/museums/bajra-sandhi-monument/) · [Bali Museum](https://worldmuseumguide.org/museums/bali-museum/) [All museums in Denpasar →](https://worldmuseumguide.org/countries/indonesia/denpasar/) [All museums in Bali →](https://worldmuseumguide.org/countries/indonesia/provinces/bali/) [All museums in Indonesia →](https://worldmuseumguide.org/countries/indonesia/)

## More museums in Denpasar

[![Bajra Sandhi Monument](https://worldmuseumguide.org/images/bajra-sandhi-monument.webp) Denpasar, Indonesia Bajra Sandhi Monument](https://worldmuseumguide.org/museums/bajra-sandhi-monument/) · [![Bali Museum](https://worldmuseumguide.org/images/bali-museum.webp) Denpasar, Indonesia Bali Museum](https://worldmuseumguide.org/museums/bali-museum/)

Found this guide useful? [Support World Museum Guide](https://worldmuseumguide.org/support/). It is optional, and every guide stays free.
