Penang State Museum and Art Gallery
George Town · Malaysia · Founded 1965
Quick answer
Penang State Museum and Art Gallery in George Town, Malaysia — the Penang State Museum and Art Gallery on Farquhar Street tells the island's story from prehistory to independence inside the 1816 building that first housed the Penang Free School. Open Saturday to Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; closed Fridays. Admission: RM5 for Malaysian adults; a separate rate applies to non-Malaysian visitors (not published online). Allow 1.5–2 hours.
Visitor information last reviewed 1 September 2026. Check the official museum site for current details.
Penang State Museum and Art Gallery at a glance: hours, tickets and time needed
| Opening hours | Saturday to Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Closed | Fridays and public holidays |
| Admission | RM5 for Malaysian adults; a separate rate applies to non-Malaysian visitors (not published online) |
| Booking | Tickets usually available on the day |
| Time needed | 1.5–2 hours |
| Best time to visit | Any day except Friday, when the museum is closed. |
| Getting there | Bus: Rapid Penang's free CAT shuttle (every 10–15 minutes, 6:00 AM – 11:45 PM) stops outside at the Court House / Penang State Museum stop |
| Address | No. 1, Lebuh Farquhar, 10450 George Town, Penang, Malaysia |
| Official website | penangmuseum.gov.my |
Checked 2026-09-01 against the official website. Prices and hours change — confirm before you travel.
What is Penang State Museum and Art Gallery known for?
The Penang State Museum occupies one of George Town's oldest public buildings. It was built in 1816 with contributions from the East India Company under the supervision of Captain Robert Smith, a Royal Engineer, as a place of education. The Penang Free School, so called because pupils were admitted regardless of race, used it from 1821 to 1927, followed by Hutchings School from 1928 to 1960. About half of the building was destroyed by a bomb during the Second World War. When it faced demolition in 1961, Tunku Abdul Rahman, a former Free School pupil, proposed turning it into a museum, which opened on 14 April 1965.
In April 2017 the museum closed for an RM18 million, two-phase project: first restoring the heritage-listed building and then fitting out entirely new galleries. Work stalled for more than two years during the Covid-19 pandemic, and imported materials were hard to source, so the closure stretched to nine years. The Governor of Penang reopened the museum on 23 July 2026, and entry was free until 31 August. The response was strong: the museum's director reported more than 5,000 visitors over one weekend in early August and an average of around 1,200 a day.
Fifteen galleries now present about 1,200 artefacts on a route that begins with old maps, prints and photographs and moves through prehistory, including the Guar Kepah finds, to the growth of Penang's multicultural communities, the Japanese Occupation, independence and later development. Early-19th-century paintings by Captain Robert Smith show the island more than 200 years ago. Ground-floor cultural galleries hold Peranakan household objects and Malay woodcarving, and themed classrooms recall the building's school days. Projections, kiosks, simulators and motion sensors are used throughout, and an excavation site exposes the foundations of the wing lost in the war.
The museum opens Saturday to Thursday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM and closes on Fridays and public holidays. Admission is RM5 for Malaysian adults, with a separate, higher rate for foreign visitors. Self-service ticket kiosks, a lift, accessible toilets and a drop-off zone were added during the restoration. The Penang State Art Gallery, part of the same institution, is at Dewan Sri Pinang on Light Street and charges no admission. The Farquhar Street museum sits beside St George's Church and a five-minute walk from the Pinang Peranakan Mansion.
Best for: History Enthusiasts · Families · First-timers
How long do you need at Penang State Museum and Art Gallery?
Allow 1.5–2 hours. A focused route through 5 must-see highlights at Penang State Museum and Art Gallery without museum fatigue. Follow the stops in order:
- 1
Maps, prints and early views
📍 Upper-floor galleries
Climb the staircase into rooms of old maps and photographs, including Captain Robert Smith's paintings of the young settlement.
- 2
Guar Kepah prehistory
📍 Prehistory gallery
See the diorama of the Guar Kepah excavations that opens Penang's human story.
- 3
Communities, occupation and independence
📍 Main history galleries
Room-by-room reconstructions trace Penang's communities, the Japanese Occupation and the road to independence.
- 4
Penang Free School classrooms
📍 School-themed galleries
Recreated classrooms and a science lab recall the building's first use as a school.
- 5
Excavation site and cultural galleries
📍 Ground floor
Finish with the exposed wartime foundations, using the AR app, and the halls of Peranakan objects and Malay woodcarving.
What are the must-see works at Penang State Museum and Art Gallery?
5 highlights that define the collection: Captain Robert Smith's views of Penang, Guar Kepah prehistory gallery, Foundations of the bombed wing and more.
Captain Robert Smith's views of Penang
Captain Robert Smith · early 19th century
Paintings by the East India Company engineer who supervised the museum building, recording Penang's landscapes and early settlement more than 200 years ago.
Guar Kepah prehistory gallery
Prehistoric shell-midden finds, Seberang Perai
📍 Prehistory gallery
Displays on the Guar Kepah shell middens, including a diorama of the excavation of the burial known as the 'Penang Woman', the starting point of the museum's timeline.
Foundations of the bombed wing
Archaeological excavation · Second World War damage
📍 Excavation site within the museum
An excavation exposes the foundations of the wing destroyed by wartime bombing; an augmented-reality app shows how the original building looked.
Peranakan household objects
Straits Chinese domestic culture
📍 Ground-floor cultural galleries
A long hallway of Peranakan household objects on the ground floor, alongside galleries devoted to traditional Malay woodcarving.
Penang Free School classrooms
Recreated school interiors
Classroom and science-laboratory displays that recall the building's first life as home of the Penang Free School, which occupied it from 1821 to 1927.
Collections and highlights
- • About 1,200 artefacts across 15 galleries
- • Early-19th-century paintings of Penang by Captain Robert Smith
- • Guar Kepah prehistory and archaeology
- • Peranakan household objects and Malay woodcarving
- • Japanese Occupation and independence history
- • Costumes, porcelain, musical instruments and ceremonial objects of Penang's communities
- • Excavated foundations of the war-damaged wing
Tips for visiting Penang State Museum and Art Gallery
- 1.
Best time to visit
Any day except Friday, when the museum is closed. Weekday mornings avoid the weekend crowds that followed the July 2026 reopening; it also closes on public holidays such as Hari Raya and Chinese New Year.
- 2.
Tickets & booking
Buy at the self-service kiosks on arrival: RM5 Malaysian adults, RM3 Malaysian children, seniors and disabled visitors; the non-citizen rate is charged separately. Schools, associations and other groups can book visits in advance.
- 3.
Accessibility
The 2026 restoration added a lift for wheelchair users and older visitors, accessible toilets and a drop-off zone.
- 4.
Photography rules
Photography is reported to be permitted since the 2026 reopening; avoid flash near paintings and follow room signage. Pre-wedding shoots on the grounds need prior approval.
How do you get to Penang State Museum and Art Gallery?
- bus Rapid Penang's free CAT shuttle (every 10–15 minutes, 6:00 AM – 11:45 PM) stops outside at the Court House / Penang State Museum stop
- walk Five minutes from the Pinang Peranakan Mansion on Church Street and next to St George's Church on Farquhar Street
- taxi Grab or taxi to No. 1 Lebuh Farquhar; the restored museum has a passenger drop-off zone and parking nearby
Address: No. 1, Lebuh Farquhar, 10450 George Town, Penang, Malaysia
Penang State Museum and Art Gallery: frequently asked questions
Is the Penang State Museum open again?
Yes. The museum on Farquhar Street closed in April 2017 for restoration and was officially reopened on 23 July 2026, welcoming the public from the following day. It now opens Saturday to Thursday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM and closes on Fridays and public holidays, including Hari Raya Aidilfitri, Hari Raya Aidiladha and Chinese New Year. The free-entry reopening offer ended on 31 August 2026.
How much does the Penang State Museum cost?
The museum director told the state news portal Buletin Mutiara that admission is RM5 for Malaysian adults and RM3 for Malaysian children, senior citizens and people with disabilities, with a separate rate for non-citizens. As of late September 2026 the foreigner price was not published online, so expect to pay more than RM5 at the self-service ticket kiosks.
What are the highlights of the reopened museum?
Fifteen galleries hold about 1,200 artefacts. Look for Captain Robert Smith's early-19th-century paintings of Penang, the prehistory gallery with a diorama of the Guar Kepah excavations, the exposed foundations of the wing destroyed in the Second World War, classroom displays recalling the Penang Free School, and ground-floor halls of Peranakan household objects and Malay woodcarving.
How long should I spend at the Penang State Museum?
Plan 1.5–2 hours for the highlights of Penang State Museum and Art Gallery. Our 5-stop route — Maps, prints and early views, Guar Kepah prehistory, Communities, occupation and independence and more — is designed to fit that time. Add extra time for temporary exhibitions, the shop and the café.
What is the history of the museum building?
The building was put up in 1816 with East India Company funds under the supervision of Captain Robert Smith. It housed the Penang Free School from 1821 to 1927 and Hutchings School from 1928 to 1960, and about half of it was destroyed by bombing during the Second World War. Saved from demolition on Tunku Abdul Rahman's proposal, it opened as a museum on 14 April 1965.
Can I take photos inside?
Local coverage of the July 2026 reopening reports that photography is now permitted in the galleries, a change from the museum's earlier rules. Avoid flash near paintings and works on paper, and follow any signs in individual rooms. The museum also accepts bookings for pre-wedding photo shoots on its grounds, subject to its own conditions and procedures.
Where is the Penang State Art Gallery?
Although the institution is called the Penang State Museum and Art Gallery, the art gallery moved in 1994 to Dewan Sri Pinang on Light Street. It shows the permanent collection of paintings, sculpture, prints and photography on the ground floor and changing contemporary exhibitions on the third floor, charges no admission fee, and shares the museum's Friday and public-holiday closures.
How do I get to the Penang State Museum?
The museum stands at No. 1 Lebuh Farquhar beside St George's Church in George Town's heritage core. Rapid Penang's free CAT shuttle stops right outside at the stop named for the Court House and Penang State Museum. It is a five-minute walk from the Pinang Peranakan Mansion, and there is a drop-off zone with parking nearby.
Is Penang State Museum and Art Gallery open on Fridays?
No — Penang State Museum and Art Gallery is closed every Friday (closing days: Fridays and public holidays). It is open Saturday to Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM. Plan a different museum for that day, and check the official website for holiday changes.
What are Penang State Museum and Art Gallery's opening hours?
Penang State Museum and Art Gallery is open Saturday to Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, and closed Fridays and public holidays. Hours can change for holidays and events, so check the official website before you go.
Is Penang State Museum and Art Gallery free to visit?
No — standard admission is RM5 for Malaysian adults; a separate rate applies to non-Malaysian visitors (not published online).